Service for Int'l Students & Scholars

Immigration Information

Home > Service for Int'l Students & Scholars > Immigration Information

D-2(Study Abroad) and General Training(D-4)

Alien registration
  • Subject : foreigner registering for stay in Korea (exceeding 90 days of general stay in Korea)
  • Required documents
    • Original copy of passport, commission: 10,000 KRW
    • Application form, 1 color photo (3x4)
    • Certificate of enrollment
    • Re-issue missing certificate of alien registration
    • Application form, original copy of passport, 1 color photo (3x4), statement of loss, commission: 10,000 KRW
Report change in registered information
  • Subject : change in name·sex·date of birth/nationality/affiliated institution/group
  • Required documents
    • Passport / certificate of alien registration
    • Application form
    • For change in school
      • - certificate of enrollment in new school
          (before start of semester: standard certificate of school admission, tuition receipt)
      • - certificate of disenrollment of previous school (for Chinese, require certificate of enrollment including information on
          school attendance rate), school transcript
Report change in place of stay

The registered alien must report change in place of stay at the si/gun/gu office or the immigration control office (local office) that manages the new place of stay within 14 days after transfer.

  • Required documents
    • Passport / certificate of alien registration
    • Application form
Approval of re-entry

The registered alien must report change in place of stay at the si/gun/gu office or the immigration control office(local office) that manages the new place of stay within 14 days after transfer.

Extension of stay
<D-2 (study abroad) bachelor>
  • Required documents
    • Passport / certificate of alien registration, commission: 30,000 KRW, application form
    • Certificate of enrollment
    • School transcript
    • Tuition payment certificate or scholarship certificate
    • A copy of bankbook (supporting document for expenses regarding domestic stay)
<D-2 (study abroad) student preparing master's·doctoral thesis>
  • Subject : students that must stay in Korea to prepare thesis after completion of master's·doctoral program
  • Required documents
    • Passport / certificate of alien registration, commission: 30,000 KRW, application form
    • letter of recommendation from thesis advisor (require details on thesis guidance procedure, review schedule, reason of recommendation) * Chinese students: certificate of completion (certificate of scheduled completion)
<D-2(study abroad) student preparing for employment after graduation>
  • Subject
    • Students that have acquired a bachelor's degree with an average GPA higher than 3.0 and have a letter of recommendation from the academic advisor - However, students that have acquired a bachelor's degree on humanities are limited to majors with direct relevance with the 12 occupations approved by the E-7 stayer qualifications
    • Students that have acquired a master's degree or higher and have a letter of recommendation from the academic advisor
  • Required documents
    • Certificate of graduation, school transcript (bachelor's degree), letter of recommendation (academic advisor), statement
    • Passport / certificate of alien registration, commission: 30,000 KRW, application form (refer to form in Attachment #34)
  • Period : approve D-2 extension within 6-months
Change in stay qualifications
<Change from study abroad (D-2) to general training (D-4) : maximum 1 year>
  • Subject : students that are acknowledged to require training in Korea due to employment in a overseas-located local investment company or foreign company after graduating from a Korean university (including junior college)
  • Place of training
    • Employed Korean company or branch·subsidiary of an overseas-located local investment company
    • Employed main office or branch·subsidiary of an overseas-located local investment company
  • Required documents
    • Passport / certificate of alien registration, commission: 50,000 KRW, application form
    • Certificate of graduation (certificate of scheduled graduation)
    • Certificate of employment (document verifying overseas employment)
    • Report on direct foreign investment (document verifying relation with domestic training institute and overseas employment company)
    • Business license registration (documents related with domestic training institute)
    • Personal plan for training
    • Personal reference
<Change to professor (E-1), research (E-3), special activity (E-7) prior to graduation of outstanding international student majoring in engineering or natural science>
  • Subject
    • International student majoring in engineering or natural science (not applicable to Korean language trainee) that has completed more than 7 semesters (at least 3 semesters for master's or doctoral students) and is employed at a public·private institution as an intern, regular employee
      • E-1 : Major in engineering or natural science (master's or higher), humanities (master's or higher)
      • E-3 : Major in engineering or natural science (bachelor or higher), humanities (not applicable)
      • E-7 : Major in engineering or natural science (bachelor or higher), humanities (bachelor or higher)
    • Bachelor in humanities is restricted to 12 occupations in E-7
  • Required documents (for all types)
    • Passport / certificate of alien registration, commission: 50,000 KRW, application form
    • Certificate of graduation (certificate of scheduled graduation)
    • Original copy and copy of employment contract
    • Letter of recommendation from the dean
    • Statement
    • A copy of business licence registration
      • - Professor (E-1) : all of the above required documents
      • - Research (E-3) : all of the above required documents and documents verifying research institution or subject company
      • - Special activity (E-7) : all of the above required documents and statement
<Change from general training(D-4) to study abroad(D-2)>
  • Required documents
    • Passport, certificate of alien registration (only those relevant), commission(60,000 KRW for change·registration, 50,000 KRW for change), application form, 1 photo (3x4)
    • Standard certificate of admission including evaluation on academic and financial abilities
    • Tuition payment certificate or scholarship certificate (including request for exemption of commission)
    • A copy of bankbook (supporting document for expenses regarding domestic stay) etc.
    • Change to D-2 from D-4-1(Korean language training): bring school transcript and document verifying attendance rate during training period
      • - D-4-1 certificate of enrollment specifying attendance rate and training period / school transcript
          (certificate of completion) * Name of issued document may differ according to school

    Improvement in the part-time employment system for international students (enforced as of '10.7.26) Approve activities not included in general stay qualifications: report online (HI-KOREA or international student info-system) ※ scheduled to re-notify after improving system. improve application method for approval of part-time employment: all international students are exempted from commission for approval of part-time employment.

체류자격 외 활동
<Approve activities not included in stay qualifications for part-time employment of international students>
  • Subject : international student qualified to study abroad that is currently attending a higher education institute (junior college or higher) and has been recommended by the academic advisor (language trainees are qualified only 6 months after entry)
  • Required documents
    • Passport / certificate of alien registration ※ No commission (as of 7/26/10)
    • Application form
    • Letter of recommendation for part-time employment of international student
<Part-time employment by E-2(conversation teaching) equipped with relevant qualifications as D-2(study abroad), D-4-1(Korean language training)>
  • Subject : international student qualified to study abroad that is currently attending a higher education institute (junior college or higher) and has been recommended by their academic advisor
  • Required documents
    • Passport / certificate of alien registration
    • Application form
    • Letter of recommendation from academic advisor for part-time employment of international students
    • Original copy and copy of degree certificate (only approve copy of degree certificate, certificate of graduation verified by the apostille of the relevant government, the consul of the Korean public institution in the country of stay and the educational association of the relevant university as of 2010.09.01)
    • A copy of business license
    • Sealed original copy of school transcript (for all school years)
    • Medical report issued within 3 months of application date (including drug TBPE test and AIDS HIV test)
    • Certificate of police record issued within 6 months of application date (as of 1/1/2011, only approve certificates issued from the national government that verifies police record in all regions of country)
<Code address for stay qualifications in D-2 alien registration certificate>
No. Title stay qualification
1 Bachelor (junior college) Da, D-2-1
2 Bachelor (university) Db, D-2-2
3 Master Dc, D-2-3
4 Ph.D. Dd, D-2-4
5 Academic research institution De, D-2-5
6 Part-time employment (unqualified activity) S-3, D-2-S

E-1(Professor)

Alien registration
  • Required documents
    • Certificate of alien registration
    • Passport or foreigner entry permit
    • 1 photo (3㎝×4㎝)
    • Commission: 10,000 KRW (government revenue)
    • A copy of business license
Approval of re-entry
  • Required documents
    • Passport / certificate of alien registration, re-entry permit commission (single-30,000 KRW, multiple-50,000 KRW)
    • Single, multiple re-entry permit is possible (excluding Saudia Arabia, Iran, Libya)
Extension of stay
  • Required documents
    • Passport / certificate of alien registration, extension commission, application form
    • Original copy and copy of employment contract
Subjects excluded from unqualified activities
<Subjects excluded from unqualified activities (enforced as of 7/26/2010)>
  • Temporary lecture, course, debate that is not occupationally implemented by professor, researcher, or investment company CEO (E.G.: receiving compensation for special lecture, academic seminar, broadcasted debate of university or other various institutions)
  • International students that are paid for participation in internship, research project for school credits or students participating in working scholarship program, such as school librarian assistant
Subjects excluded from unqualified activities
  • Subject - Foreign advanced personnel with professor (E-1) license
      (humanities, engineering/natural science, arts/physical education)
  • Required documents
    • Passport / certificate of alien registration, commission, application form
    • Consent form of the director of company/institute
    • Original copy and copy of employment contract
    • A copy of business license

E-2(Conversational teaching)

Alien registration
  • Required documents
    • Certificate of alien registration
    • Passport or foreigner entry permit
    • 1 photo (3㎝×4㎝)
    • Commission: 10,000 KRW (government revenue)
    • A copy of business license
    • Report on physical examination for employment (mandatory: HIV test for checking AIDS + drug TBPE test)
  • Approval of re-entry
    • Passport / certificate of alien registration, re-entry permit commission (single-30,000 KRW, multiple-50,000 KRW)
    • Single, multiple re-entry permit is possible (excluding Saudia Arabia, Iran, Libya) ※ Countries exempted from re-entry- Germany, France, Sweden, Switzerland, Netherlands, Norway, Denmark, Finland,
          Belgium, Luxemburg, Liechtenstein, Suriname
Extension of stay
  • Required documents
    • Passport / certificate of alien registration, commission, application form
    • Original copy and copy of employment contract
    • Original copy of personal reference
    • A copy of business license
    • A copy of academy establishment & operation license (only those relevant)
  • Various types of commission related with approval of stay & nationality
    No. Description Commission
    1 Approval of unqualified activity (D2, D41 part-time employment) 60,000 KRW (exemption of commission)
    2 Change, addition of employment place 60,000 KRW
    3 Approve change in stay qualification 50,000 KRW
    4 Approve extension in length of stay (F-2) 30,000 KRW (20,000 KRW)
    5 Approval of single re-entry 30,000 KRW (D-2, D-4-1 exemption of commission)
    6 Approval of multiple re-entry 50,000 KRW (D-2, D-4-1 exemption of commission)
    7 Alien registration / re-issue 10,000 KRW
    8 Report residence of foreign countryman in Korea Entry by F-4 : 10,000 KRW F-4 change / domestic report : 60,000 KRW
    9 Report / re-issue residence of overseas resident in Korea 10,000 KRW